CHAMAEDOREA SEIFRIZII

Back

CHAMAEDOREA SEIFRIZII

$5.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Potted bamboo palms bring color and warmth to any room in the house. There are many to choose from, but most need bright indirect light in order to thrive. However, this unusual palm is an exception to this rule and will grow in low light conditions, although they will grow taller with more light. Indeed it is also remarkably tolerant of dry air as well as low light levels. It grows as a clustering clump of stems, each ringed similarly to bamboo, and from which the common name Bamboo Palm arises, each stem being topped by an open crown of delicate feathery leaves, usually to 50cm long.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:SEIFRIZS' BAMBOO PALM

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse perennial

Height:1.5-2.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free