CORYPHA UTAN

Back

CORYPHA UTAN

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

After many years this astonishing specimen makes a massive gray trunk reaching to 30 m (100 ft.) tall, with an enormous crown, up to 6m or 20 feet wide formed by enormous dark green leaves that can be 3 m (10 ft.) in diameter. The terminal inflorescence, which is formed after 50 to 80 years of vegetative growth, holds the record for being the world's largest flowering structure and produces literally millions of flowers. This tree is monocarpic which means it will die after flowering, but you will be growing them for your grandchildren, so grow several! In nature it grows from northeastern India, all over tropical Asia, east to the Philippines, and south to northern Australia. In cultivation, it does best in a hot, tropical climate and is one of the most breathtaking landscape trees available for large parks and gardens

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:BURI PALM

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-30.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free