COSMOS SULPHUREUS

Back

COSMOS SULPHUREUS

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

Very free-flowering , tall, stocky, well-branched plants open hundreds and thousands of two inch, dazzling yellow flowers over a sustained period, whether in the open garden or in containers. Easy-to-grow, they will make a bright statement from late spring and on through the summer. We are offering the true, unhybridised wild form which has all the strong vigour of the original plant. In the wild they are native to Mexico, Central America, and northern South America, and have naturalized in other parts of North and South America as well as in Europe, Asia, and Australia.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Yellow cosmos, Sulphur cosmos

Classification:Half hardy annual

Height:80cm-1.3m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free