DAHLIA IMPERIALIS

Back

DAHLIA IMPERIALIS

$4.85 / packet

In stock

Description

Reputedly the largest of all dahlias, this Mexican giant, in perfect sheltered conditions, can grow up to 5-8m tall, but not quite that tall in the UK! Enormous, dense clusters of large, golden-centred, pinkish-mauve flowers open on the strong, bamboo-like stems. These are thick and become woody at the base, and along with the dark green, divided, velvety leaves, often have a purplish tinge. Budding and flowering, usually in September, is initiated by a long warm autumn and days getting shorter. This magnificent beast is an unbeatable architectural plant for a warm exotic border or a large container in a greenhouse or tall conservatory.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in a well-drained sheltered spot in warmer countries, or in a large container in a greenhouse or tall conservatory elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Bell Tree Dahlia, Giant Tree Dahlia.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:2.0-3.5m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free