ETLINGERA ELATIOR 'PINK'

Back

ETLINGERA ELATIOR 'PINK'

$4.76 / packet

In stock

Description

Fantastic, striking, torch-like flowers, formed of countless waxy bracts, are borne on separate, leafless stems and on this rare form are brilliant pink edged with a white margin. One of the world's most magnificent plants, this gorgeous Indonesian beauty produces long, elegant arching canes which are produced annually, and bear pointed banana-like leaves. In hotter countries, this fabulous exotic gem can be enormous. In SE Asia, it is sometimes used as a food ingredient for delicacies and also as a medicine.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Zingiberaceae

Common name:PINK TORCH GINGER

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free