FUCHSIA BOLIVIANA 'WHITE'

Back

FUCHSIA BOLIVIANA 'WHITE'

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

We are offering the even rarer form of this elusive flower which displays incredible bi-coloured flowers with an ivory white tube and fluorescent scarlet petals. These pendent blooms, borne in late summer and autumn, are displayed in large drooping corymbs up to 20 cm long. This hard-to-find variety from the Andes mountains, which in the right climate can become an impressive shrub, sends down super-long clusters of trumpet-shaped blooms which open progressively down the cluster over several months. Hardy to about -4 °C for short periods, it is best in a sheltered spot or a large pot indoors.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Seeds generally germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some varieties may take much longer. Plants can be grown in large pots or even in a sheltered spot in the garden. The first year it will grow 3-5 feet, but cut back with secateurs at first sign of frost, to about 18". Pinching-out the growing tips to make it bush is NOT recommended. The plant might need to be wrapped in fleece in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Onagraceae

Common name:Fuchsia boliviana 'alba'

Classification:Half hardy shrub

Height:80cm-2.0m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free