GREWIA OCCIDENTALIS

Back

GREWIA OCCIDENTALIS

$4.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Purple star-shaped flowers that appear in early summer, and continue for a very long time, are much-loved by bees, birds and butterflies, and are finally followed by red-brown berries. This rare, choice and captivating hardy evergreen shrub, with a neat, natural, compact topiary shape, is a valuable addition to any garden or even a patio, where it will thrive, especially in a hot summer. It is both frost and drought-hardy, and will thrive if planted in well-prepared soil either in full sun or shade. Besides being an attractive flowering shrub or compact tree, it can sometimes be trained to develop a climbing habit! Finally, it is an essential plant for all wildlife friendly gardens.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Malvaceae

Common name:CROSS-BERRY, LAVENDER STARFLOWER, African starbush, Four corners, Grewia caffra, Crossberry, Buttonwood, Lavender star flower ·

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:50cm-1.5m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free