IOCHROMA FUCHSIOIDES

Back

IOCHROMA FUCHSIOIDES

$5.45 / packet

In stock

Description

An amazing plant on all accounts, this spectacular, fast-growing shrub with masses of bright red, trumpet-shaped flowers and soft leaves is closely related to Brugmansias. Over many months throughout the growing year it provides a blistering colour display, the 2 inch (5cm.) trumpet-like flowers hanging in heavy clusters turning this beauty a fiery red. Much sought after, it is native to high cloud forests along the Andes from Colombia to Argentina between 800 and 3500 m. In cultivation this floriferous plant in the "Angel'sTrumpet" family prefers a warm or cool temperate climate, but it is adaptable and will grow anywhere where it has good drainage and adequate protection, and even makes a superb standard plant in a large pot!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:"Cloud Forest Burning Bush", (Brugmansia relative)

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.0-2.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free