Kniphofia Rooperi

Back

Kniphofia Rooperi

$4.16 / packet

In stock

Description

One the most distinctive kniphofias, this impressive landscape plant thrusts up strong, tall stems carrying large, rounded, egg-shaped, chunky-heads, opening into brilliant-red and lemon flowers, all held over clumps of thick, strong, broad arching foliage. This valuable late-flowering perennial from South Africa is really one of the highlights of the late summer to early autumn border.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:EAST CAPE POKER

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:70cm-1.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free