LEUCOTHRINAX MORRISII

Back

LEUCOTHRINAX MORRISII

$5.35 / packet

In stock

Description

This compactish, slow growing, pretty palm makes a slender, smooth trunk topped by large, circular, fan-shaped leaves with silvery undersides, which are arranged in a dense crown. A remarkably useful plant, the leaves are a popular thatching material, and are often harvested from the wild for local use, the stem of the plant being used to make poles! It is native to the Caribbean, the Leeward Islands, Puerto Rico, Haiti, Cuba, Bahamas, Southeast N. America down to the Florida Keys, and much of the Caribbean region. In the wild it grows in open woodlands and coastal areas, but will thrive in any open situation in subtropical and tropical climates, and prefers a well-drained, calcareous soil.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:BRITTLE THATCH PALM

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-5.0m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free