LIVISTONA DECORA

Back

LIVISTONA DECORA

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare and totally unique, graceful, fast growing palm has gorgeous, finely divided, weeping fan leaves, and is easy to germinate and fast and easy to grow. Adaptable and hardy in every respect, it is one of the most rustic and most resistant to the cold, in short, a nearly foolproof palm, which will tolerate all types of soil, drought and sea wind. It has an unusual attractively-marked trunk, because dying leaves fall away cleanly. It is ideal either as a pretty landscape specimen, or even as an indoor plant on a commercial basis. It is endemic to the woodlands of Queensland, Australia, and is known only from Magnetic Island near the City of Townsville, and south along the coast as far as Rainbow Beach.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:RIBBON FAN PALM

Height:1.5-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free