PHOENIX RECLINATA

Back

PHOENIX RECLINATA

$5.07 / packet

In stock

Description

Impressive masses of yellow flowers are borne in large inflorescences in summer, and most of the species later bear heavy clusters of edible dates. Large, floppy, pinnately compound, evergreen leaves grow above clustering and leaning trunks, with pretty leaf scars making crowded rings, although in younger palms, the stem is covered with leaf bases and matted fibers until they finally fall away. Phoenix is the palm genus par excellence, and as a rule they are native to tropical and subtropical areas where they do best in full sun and do well even in dry and infertile soils.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:SENEGAL DATE PALM

Height:1.5-5.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free