PUYA RAIMONDII

Back

PUYA RAIMONDII

$6.37 / packet

In stock

Description

From 3,000 species of Bromeliads (the pineapple family) this one is the king! After many years of growing a huge rosette of slender leaves, a massive stalk erupts, which can rise to more than 5 metres, and contain countless thousands of ivory-white flowers, each creamy-white blossom being 2 inches (5 cm.) wide, with bright orange anthers. These gorgeous flowers , for a short time, will attract hordes of pollinating insects and butterflies, as well as hummingbirds in warmer climes! It comes from the cool Andean highlands, at about 13,000 feet, so is believed to be frost-tolerant down to about 20 degrees F (-6°C). If grown in fast-draining soil, despite coming from an arid climate, it can tolerate frequent watering as long as the soil drains quickly. This endangered species is growing in only a few places outside its native Andes range, so it is rare to find the genuine species for sale. We offer the very-rarely-available true seed.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds IMMEDIATELY you receive them, at any time of the year, they depend on having several months in cold, damp compost, (NOT DRY IN A FRIDGE) before they will germinate. Keep the seed tray moist in a cold greenhouse or shady corner. These fresh seeds can be very slow to germinate. Do not use any artificial heat in an attempt to germinate them as it may cause them to enter even deeper dormancy.

Key Facts

Family:Bromelliaceae

Common name:QUEEN OF THE ANDES, GIANT BROMELIAD

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-5.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free