HEIMIA SALICIFOLIA

Back

HEIMIA SALICIFOLIA

$3.10 / packet

In stock

Description

This rarely grown American sub-shrubby plant is an unlikely member of the 'Loosestrife' family. Thin woody stems, which will slowly spread to form a clump, produce masses of small, bright yellow flowers in early spring.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Lythraceae

Common name:Shrubby Yellowcrest, Sinicuichi, Sun Opener

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:90cm-1.2m

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free