SUTHERLANDIA FRUTESCENS

Back

SUTHERLANDIA FRUTESCENS

$4.24 / packet

In stock

Description

Attractive racemes of dazzling, showy, bright red pea-like flowers, open over a long period, followed by sizeable, pink-tinged, bladdery, inflated seed capsules, which many children love to "pop" with an audible bang!Probably the most beautiful of any berry..

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Fabiaceae,

Common name:CANCER BUSH, BALLOON PEA

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.2-3.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free