THRINAX RADIATA

Back

THRINAX RADIATA

$5.49 / packet

In stock

Description

This very pretty palm has glossy, dark green, circular fan leaves that have drooping leaf tips. An unusually slender-stemmed palm, the trunks can grow to more than 20 feet high or more, but rarely grow more than five inches inches thick. It is distributed over much of the northern Caribbean and is a reliable and easy-to-grow ornamental for tropical and warm subtropical areas, and a perfect palm for coastal regions. In the wild it grows on the extreme southern mainland coast of Florida, the Florida Keys, Bahamas, western Cuba, Cayman Islands, Jamaica, Hispaniola, Puerto Rico, Yucatan Peninsula, Honduras and Nicaragua. It also makes a good specimen in a very large pot.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:FLORIDA THATCH PALM

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-7.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free