WASHINGTONIA ROBUSTA

Back

WASHINGTONIA ROBUSTA

$5.38 / packet

In stock

Description

This tall, vigorous, stylish and elegant palm quickly grows a stout trunk, wider at the bottom, and rather thinner than its sister species Washingtonia filifera. Grown worldwide, it is probably most famous from the avenue plantings in California. Trunks are topped by a crown of large (1.5m wide or more) fan leaves that have loose threaded margins and often a purplish brown patch at the base of the leaf stalk. Although sometimes scorched by frost below -5C or so, it quickly regrows when the weather improves and replaces the damaged leaves. It is native to western Sonora and Baja California Sur in northwestern Mexico.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Arecaceae

Common name:SKYDUSTER, MEXICAN COTTON PALM

Classification:Half hardy tree, Greenhouse perennial

Height:2.0-20.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free