ALPINE STRAWBERRY

Back

ALPINE STRAWBERRY

$3.58 / packet

In stock

Description

The perpetual fruiting alpine strawberry produces a constant supply of small, but very sweet, bright red fruits, held dangling on long erect upright stems. This plant makes a solid clump and runs barely at all. Fruiting begins in early summer and often continues in a sheltered spot until the first frost of winter! Not to be confused with Fragaria vesca the "wild strawberry", both of which are good to eat!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Fragaria Alpina

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free