TABEBUIA AUREA

Back

TABEBUIA AUREA

$4.76 / packet

In stock

Description

These beautiful blooming trees put on a brilliant display of a multitude of two to three-inch-long, fragrant, golden yellow, trumpet-shaped blooms borne in terminal flower clusters. The gorgeous silvery leaves often drop just before the flowers appear making the spectable even more amazing. Deeply-furrowed silvery bark on picturesque, contorted branches and trunk adds even more to its grandeur. Although it thrives only in warmer climates, it can be also be grown in containers, especially small ones, which eventually can turn the tree into a large bonsai specimen. It is native to South America in Suriname, Brazil, eastern Bolivia, Peru, Paraguay, and northern Argentina. The common English name Caribbean trumpet tree is actually misleading, as it is not native to the Caribbean!

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae (Jacaranda family)

Common name:Caribbean Trumpet Tree, Silver Trumpet Tree, Yellow Tabebuia, Tree of Gold.

Classification:Greenhouse perennial

Height:3.0-5.0m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free