YUCCA ROSTRATA

Back

YUCCA ROSTRATA

$4.72 / packet

In stock

Description

This striking architectural plant produces an abundance of thin glaucus, silver grey leaves which continue to form from the centre eventually forming a trunk which can reach up to four metres in height. They can also produce a large flowering spike from the centre every few years. The species is native to Texas, Chihuahua and Coahuila. A very popular plant in a tropical or exotic themed garden due to being quite tolerant of the average UK winter.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Beaked Yucca

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:50cm-4.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free