ECCREMOCARPUS SCABER 'BURST OF ORANGE'

Back

ECCREMOCARPUS SCABER 'BURST OF ORANGE'

$3.33 / packet

In stock

Description

The pure orange form of this exotic-looking climber, with wiry stems and sparse, dark, evergreen foliage which acts as a perfect backdrop to its bright orange, tubular flowers. The plants are hardy in mild regions, dying down in winter and reappearing larger and stronger the following year. In very mild, sheltered areas the foliage may remain all winter. Good winter drainage may be the key! So an ideal plant to grow up through the base of a tree.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniaceae

Common name:Chilean glory flower

Classification:Half hardy climber, Hardy climber

Height:1.0-7.0m

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free