YUCCA RIGIDA

Back

YUCCA RIGIDA

$4.26 / packet

In stock

Description

A truly divine plant, midsized and similar to Yucca rostrata but with wider, rigid, bright blue-grey leaves, complemented by clusters of pure white flowers in late-spring. It is native to northeastern Mexico and will withstand heat, drought and moderate to quite severe freezes. It’s perfect for adding a touch of drama to the garden and does well in exotic and tropical planting schemes. Grow in a very free-draining soil in a sunny, sheltered spot. Although hardier than most yuccas, it may need protection in winter, particularly from wet conditions. Alternatively, grow in a pot, which you can move indoors in autumn.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Mexican Blue Yucca

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free