SCHOTIA BRACHYPETALA

Back

SCHOTIA BRACHYPETALA

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

A spectacular, small to medium sized, deciduous or evergreen tree that can reach up to 20 m tall. With a spreading crown, compound leaves and a profusion of deep red flowers in spring, it is well-suited to shade as an ornamental tree in warmer regions. The new leaves are bright red and add to the tree's attractiveness. It is named for the copious nectar that drips from its flowers, which attracts various species of birds and insects.

Sowing Advice

These seeds may need a further period of stratification to break their dormancy. Soak for 24 hours then place them in a sealed freezer bag in the fridge keeping them moist for a week or two. The seeds can then be sown and should germinate normally in a safe, bright, cold place outdoors, but can take up to 6 months or even longer so do not discard the seed pot. Alternatively sow the seed in a moist seed tray and leave outside over the winter to allow for natural stratification to occur.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Weeping Boer-Bean

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:5.0-20.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free