Schotia Brachypetala

Back

Schotia Brachypetala

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

A spectacular, small to medium sized, deciduous or evergreen tree that can reach up to 20 m tall. With a spreading crown, compound leaves and a profusion of deep red flowers in spring, it is well-suited to shade as an ornamental tree in warmer regions. The new leaves are bright red and add to the tree's attractiveness. It is named for the copious nectar that drips from its flowers, which attracts various species of birds and insects.

Sowing Advice

The seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into a well-drained sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. Seeds usually germinate in spring, so simply protect from vermin and leave outside over the winter to freeze and allow for natural stratification to occur.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Weeping Boer-Bean

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:5.0-20.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free