COSMOS SULPHUREUS 'SONATA PINK BLUSH'

Back

COSMOS SULPHUREUS 'SONATA PINK BLUSH'

$3.18 / packet

In stock

Description

Bunches of daisy-like flowers and graceful feathery foliage make these a delight in both colour and texture, attracting both birds and butterflies. Considered drought resistant, Cosmos grows best in full sun, but will grow well and flower earlier in poor, fairly dry soils. Easy to grow from seed, they make excellent cut flowers. Sow direct into the flowering position in April-May or in March for pots and containers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cosmos 'Sonata Pink Blush'

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:30-60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free