IMPATIENS BALSAMINA

Back

IMPATIENS BALSAMINA

$2.17 / packet

In stock

Description

Garden balsam is a frost-tender annual. The sparsely branched succulent stems can grow up to 30" tall but frequently exceeds this height in the wild. The vibrant cup-shaped flowers come in various shades of white, pink, red, and a bicolor version. It prefers a moist setting and has a low tolerance for drought conditions. An ideal plant for containers and areas along walks or paths.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Balsaminaceae

Common name:Balsam, Garden Balsam, Rose Balsam

Classification:Half hardy annual, Hardy annual

Height:70-90cm

Packet Content:200+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free