AGAVE VILMORINIANA

Back

AGAVE VILMORINIANA

$5.64 / packet

In stock

Description

This spectacular, large, cliff-dwelling Agave from central western Mexico provides a focal point for any garden. Its soft, deeply keeled, light green to pale blue, ascending leaves are curved at the base and strongly recurved towards their delicately drawn-out tip, giving the plant a bold and unique, somewhat spidery appearance. Mature plants produce a huge, unbranched spike that sports thousands of bright yellow flowers, followed by numerous bulbils that can be used for propagation. It will adapt to cultivation anywhere outside the humid tropics where no severe freezes are experienced. In addition, it is easy and fast growing, needs hardly any maintenance and adapts perfectly to being grown in containers.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. They need a cold period (fridge) in damp compost, not dry, for 2 to 3 weeks before raising the temperature to 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks. Please be patient.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Octopus Agave

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free