URARIA CRINITA

Back

URARIA CRINITA

$3.66 / packet

In stock

Description

An exotic looking pea relative with vibrant unbranching inflorescences, densely covered with vibrant purple/pink flowers. A beautiful ornamental widespread in tropical Asia and Australasia but can be grown elsewhere as an annual or when given winter protection.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Fabaceae

Common name:Asian Foxtail

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:1.5-2.0m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free