RUELLIA TUBEROSA

Back

RUELLIA TUBEROSA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

A perennial herb with several erect stems growing to 30 cm tall. With small, entire leaves and attractive, purplish blue flowers, it is a popular, easily grown ornamental.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere. A herb with small, entire leaves and attractive, purplish blue flowers, widespread in the Caribbean region. It is a popular, easily grown ornamental and widely used as a medicinal plant.

Key Facts

Family:Acanthaceae

Common name:Jamaica Snapdragon, Cracker Plant

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

Packet Content:50 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free