POLLIA THYRSIFLORA

Back

POLLIA THYRSIFLORA

$2.99 / packet

In stock

Description

An interesting plant in the spiderwort family from the rainforests of Asia with attractive, broad foliage and small fruits that look like a cluster of shiny metallic blue pearls. It has potential as a shade-loving border plant, a showy pot plant or for use in floral arrangements.

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 20-25 degrees C. Seeds sometimes germinate within 4 to 6 weeks although some may take very much longer so please be patient. Plant out in the open ground in warmer countries or in a large container elsewhere.

Key Facts

Family:Commelinaceae

Common name:Pearl plant

Classification:Greenhouse perennial, Half hardy perennial

Height:50-60cm

Packet Content:40 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free