LILIUM SZOVITSIANUM

Back

LILIUM SZOVITSIANUM

$3.88 / packet

In stock

Description

Carrying a strong fragrance, these pendant 2-3" flowers are straw yellow in colour and occasionally have a few spots. Requiring a well drained but heavy soil with full sun, they dislike being moved. Attractive to bees and butterflies.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time, covering them very thinly with compost or grit, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed pot in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Liliaceae

Common name:Lilium monadelphum var. szovitsianum

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:50cm-2.0m

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free