HERB WOAD

Back

HERB WOAD

$3.88 / packet

In stock

Description

Tall arching branches with sizeable masses of countless fragrant yellow flowers ripen to blue-black pendulous seed pods which make an unusual addition to dried flower arrangements. This is the famous blue dye plant used by the ancient Britons to decorate themselves before going into battle. You are welcome to try this if you have a troublesome neighbour.....

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:HERB

Common name:Isatis tinctoria

Packet Content:80 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free