CAPE GOOSEBERRY

Back

CAPE GOOSEBERRY

$2.33 / packet

In stock

Description

Cape Gooseberries are delicious sweet fruits, ripening in late summer in abundance, from easy to grow plants. They grow in a similar manner to outdoor tomatoes, coming from the same plant family. The fruits have a paper-like covering and can be stored for several weeks. The fruits can be made into fruit-based sauces, pies, puddings, chutneys, jams, and ice cream, or eaten fresh in salads and fruit salads. Plants are naturally perennial and live for many years in Mediterranean and warmer UK gardens, but are best grown as annuals in most UK gardens. They grow well in open ground and containers.

Sowing Advice

Sow in spring, from February to early May, in a tray or small pots of compost. Cover lightly with compost and keep indoors or in a greenhouse and germination takes 1-3 weeks. Transplant seedlings into small pots and then outside after the risk of frost has passed in sun to part shade and not-too-rich well drained soil.

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Physalis edulis

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free