CARTHAMUS KINKO

Back

CARTHAMUS KINKO

$2.79 / packet

In stock

Description

With attractive orange flowers, 'Kinko' makes excellent cut flowers and will retain its vibrant colour when dried. The thistle-like blooms have round, thornless leaves and round flower buds. It is an ideal plant for informal, wild gardens and will attract lots of pollinating insects.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Saffron Thistle, Safflower, False Saffron

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:1.1-1.25m

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free