CARTHAMUS NEMO

Back

CARTHAMUS NEMO

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

This striking, bright orange flower is sure to draw attention in the garden. Thistle-like in appearance, it is great for cutting either fresh (the blooms last very well in water) or dried. It will succeed in poor and dry soils and requires little attention.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Saffron Thistle, Safflower, False Saffron

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:80cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free