SAPONARIA VACCARIA 'PINK BEAUTY'

Back

SAPONARIA VACCARIA 'PINK BEAUTY'

$2.26 / packet

In stock

Description

Very easy to grow, this is a very attractive and showy annual with graceful sprays of star-like, deep pink flowers, each about one third of an inch across. Produced in profusion, the stems are excellent for cutting and are often used as a filler, with Gypsophila.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Soapwort

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:120+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free