SAPONARIA VACCARIA WHITE

Back

SAPONARIA VACCARIA WHITE

$2.00 / packet

In stock

Description

A hardy annual with light green leaves and large sprays of sweet smelling, star like white flowers from July to August. The stems are thicker, stronger, taller, and easier to manage than those of annual gypsophila and can be used as an alternative in displays and bouquets. Ideal for borders and cut flowers.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Soapwort

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60cm

Packet Content:120+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free