SUNFLOWER 'BIG SMILE'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'BIG SMILE'

$4.21 / packet

In stock

Description

These jolly looking flowers have bright, golden yellow faces with black centres and are a great alternative to the giant sunflower for little children to grow. Fast to flower in as little as 60 days, this attractive dwarf variety is ideal for pots and border growing. Grown in a pot the height is liable to be around 38cm (15"); in the garden up to 60cm (24"). Great for bees.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Helianthemum annuus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:35-60cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free