SUNFLOWER 'GIANT YELLOW SINGLE'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'GIANT YELLOW SINGLE'

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

A traditional Sunflower and one usually used for childrens' seed growing competitions. The large bright yellow heads grow on long strong stems which grow up to 2-3m in height. They are also a useful flower to grow in a border, providing both height and colour. The brown centres will ripen into heavy heads filled with seeds which birds love. The flowers can be also be used as a cut flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seed in individual 10cm pots of moist seed compost in April to May, cover with cling film and place on a sunny windowsill or greenhouse bench. Remove the cling film once the seeds have germinated, and water plants regularly, allowing the water to drain. Pot on into larger pots with multipurpose compost, before eventually planting outside once all risk of frost has passed.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helinanthemum annuus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:2.0-3.0m

Packet Content:12+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free