SUNFLOWER 'RING OF FIRE'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'RING OF FIRE'

$4.03 / packet

In stock

Description

A later blooming, beautiful sunflower with 5-6" (12-15cm) flowerheads of golden petals with a ring of red surrounding the chocolate brown centre. Heavily branching, each plant will provide a good number of blooms, perfect for cutting or for a fiery display in your border. If not cut, flowers may produce seeds for wildlife, another benefit to growing any sunflower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seed in individual 10cm pots of moist seed compost in April to May, cover with cling film and place on a sunny windowsill or greenhouse bench. Remove the cling film once the seeds have germinated, and water plants regularly, allowing the water to drain. Pot on into larger pots with multipurpose compost, before eventually planting outside once all risk of frost has passed.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helianthemum annuus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:1.0-1.2m

Packet Content:15+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free