SUNFLOWER 'SORAYA'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'SORAYA'

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

An award-winning Sunflower, 'Soraya' produces lovely rich tangerine-orange flowers with dark brown centres. This branching sunflower is perfect for cut flower arrangements, producing 20 to 25 flowers from each plant during the long bloom season. Plants are self-supporting and may attain a height of five to six feet in the full-sun garden. Soraya flowers can produce seeds for birds if left on the plants to mature.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seed in individual 10cm pots of moist seed compost in April to May, cover with cling film and place on a sunny windowsill or greenhouse bench. Remove the cling film once the seeds have germinated, and water plants regularly, allowing the water to drain. Pot on into larger pots with multipurpose compost, before eventually planting outside once all risk of frost has passed.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helianthemum annuus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:1.5-1.8m

Packet Content:30 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free