SUNFLOWER 'WAOOH'

Back

SUNFLOWER 'WAOOH'

$3.54 / packet

In stock

Description

Waooh Sunflowers are lovely in the garden and because of their height, are brilliant for containers too . Each plant is sturdy, very well branched and free flowering. Masses of lovely golden yellow flowers with a dark central disc are produced for weeks on end. They are easy to grow, good for cut flower production and excellent in borders too.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seed in individual 10cm pots of moist seed compost in April to May, cover with cling film and place on a sunny windowsill or greenhouse bench. Remove the cling film once the seeds have germinated, and water plants regularly, allowing the water to drain. Pot on into larger pots with multipurpose compost, before eventually planting outside once all risk of frost has passed.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Helianthus

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free