MONARDA HYBRIDA 'LAMBADA'

Back

MONARDA HYBRIDA 'LAMBADA'

$3.04 / packet

In stock

Description

Flowering freely the first year from seed, and indeed best grown as an annual, 'Lambada' bears long spires of white-spotted, deep pink flowers arranged generously in whorls. Pretty in a mixed bouquet of cut flowers and in wildflower gardens, it can also be used as a dried flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Bee Balm, Bergamot. Oswego Tea, Horsemint

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy annual

Height:90cm

Packet Content:50+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free