WALLFLOWER FIRE KING

Back

WALLFLOWER FIRE KING

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

These dazzling flowers will provide a stunning display in early spring. Their sumptuous orangey/red colour looks amazing when teamed with rich plums and purples, or can add an extra vibrancy to yellow, orange and red schemes. Often grown as a biennial plant, wallflowers perform best in full sun where their bright, fragrant flowers will shine. They look particularly effective in a large patio container or at the front of a sunny fertile, well-drained border.

Sowing Advice

Start them off in a cold frame or greenhouse using good quality compost. Sow the seeds 5mm deep and keep moist (but not waterlogged) until they germinate. Thin out as soon as they are large enough to handle, potting them into individual pots. Harden off slowly before planting outside in summer. Late sowings can be done direct. Wallflowers like good drainage, so take care not to over-water. Regular dead-heading will prolong the display even further.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Cheiranthus cheiri, Erysimum cheiri

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free