WALLFLOWER SCARLET BEDDER

Back

WALLFLOWER SCARLET BEDDER

$2.42 / packet

In stock

Description

These neat, dwarf plants complement perfectly spring bulbs and early pansies. Tightly packed clusters of slender, deep purple buds open to vibrant cherry-red flowers that are deliciously scented – and popular with pollinators. Just right for containers and beds, where space is limited or to underplant tall bulbs, they will continue to bloom until the end of May, thriving with a little deadheading.

Sowing Advice

Start them off in a cold frame or greenhouse using good quality compost. Sow the seeds 5mm deep and keep moist (but not waterlogged) until they germinate. Thin out as soon as they are large enough to handle, potting them into individual pots. Harden off slowly before planting outside in summer. Late sowings can be done direct. Wallflowers like good drainage, so take care not to over-water. Regular dead-heading will prolong the display even further.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Cheiranthus cheiri, Erysimum cheiri

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free