WALLFLOWER 'VULCAN'

Back

WALLFLOWER 'VULCAN'

$2.13 / packet

In stock

Description

A very old established dwarf variety of neat habit with clusters of scented, velvety crimson-red flowers. When planted in groups, they bring a splash of sheer drama to your garden. With a beautiful scent, these easy to grow flowers are loved by flower arrangers and pollinating insects alike making them a must for any gardener.

Sowing Advice

Start them off in a cold frame or greenhouse using good quality compost. Sow the seeds 5mm deep and keep moist (but not waterlogged) until they germinate. Thin out as soon as they are large enough to handle, potting them into individual pots. Harden off slowly before planting outside in summer. Late sowings can be done direct. Wallflowers like good drainage, so take care not to over-water. Regular dead-heading will prolong the display even further.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Cheiranthus cheiri, Erysimum cheiri

Classification:Hardy perennial, Hardy biennial

Height:30-40cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free