BRACHYSCOME IBERIDIFOLIA

Back

BRACHYSCOME IBERIDIFOLIA

$2.67 / packet

In stock

Description

This is one of the most profuse and long-flowering annuals, each plant producing clouds of blue to purple flowers from July until late autumn. Flowering so heavily that the feathery foliage is often obscured, its tidy, mounding growth habit is useful in borders or as an edging. Also a good choice for filling in around tall, leggy plants and carpeting bare spots. Especially effective draping over retaining walls, in pots and hanging baskets.

Sowing Advice

Sow inside at a temperature of 20 Celsius and above in March-April. Sow the flower seeds on the surface of good quality seed sowing compost and do not cover the seeds, light will help the germination. Place in a propagator or seal container inside a polythene bag until after germination which usually takes 7-21 days. Transplant the seedlings when large enough to handle into small pots or trays. Grow them in a cooler condition and plant them out to their final position when the plants are acclimatized and all risk of frost passed in your area.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Swan River Daisy

Classification:Half hardy perennial

Height:15cm

Packet Content:100+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free