CALENDULA OFFICINALIS 'WINTERSUN'

Back

CALENDULA OFFICINALIS 'WINTERSUN'

$2.99 / packet

In stock

Description

Calendula Winter Sun is perfect for brightening up those cold, grey winter days. Its bushy habit and vivid yellow/orange blooms are ideal for adding splashes of colour to winter hanging baskets, containers or the winter beds. Producing flowers throughout the autumn months up until early spring it enjoys both full sun and partial shade.

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Marigold

Classification:Hardy annual

Height:30cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free