Catananche Caerulea 'Amor Blue'

Back

Catananche Caerulea 'Amor Blue'

$3.78 / packet

In stock

Description

Historically used in love potions, hence the name, this beautiful summer perennial provides a stunning blue accent to planting schemes. Bright blue, cornflower-like flowers on tall, upright stems appear continuously from early to late summer, peaking in midsummer. Later, attractive seed heads form, prolonging the season of interest right into autumn. Plant three or five in a group to make more of an impact in the border. A long lasting cut or dried flower.

Sowing Advice

Sow immediately at any time onto preferably a soil-based compost, covering with fine grit to approximately their own depth. Germination MAY be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. but many seeds WILL NOT come up the year they are sown, needing winter chilling after sowing, and ONLY come up with natural spring germination.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cupid's Dart

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free