CATANANCHE CAERULEA 'AMOR WHITE'

Back

CATANANCHE CAERULEA 'AMOR WHITE'

$4.42 / packet

In stock

Description

This beautiful fast-growing perennial is very easy to grow and is often used as an annual, blooming in the first year if sown early. 'Amor White' produces stunning blooms of white, star like flowers each with a dark purple-blue eye and unique papery petals. The blooms rise on strong, single stems above neat clumps of grey-green foliage. Super planted in groups in the garden border, they also make a wonderful show in containers and are a long lasting cut or dried flower.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae/Asteraceae

Common name:Cupid's Dart

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free